Project/Area Number |
23650123
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Osaka University (2014) Shimane University (2011-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
IESHIMA Akihiko 大阪大学, 教育学習支援センター, 講師 (00548357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMADA Keisaku 慶応義塾大学, 文学部, 講師 (60727923)
KANAZAWA Hiroaki 明治大学, 文学部, 兼任講師 (40550976)
HIIRAGI Wasuke 稚内北星学園大学, 情報メディア学部, 講師 (80530659)
Research Collaborator |
HATA Mikako
IKEGAMI Satoru
NISHIHARA Mari
ISHIKAWA Yu
OKABE Takuya
SAIKA Tadahiro
ADACHI Kayuu
SOUDA Mitsuru
ALISON Brent
YANAGIDA Takuya
TOGNONI Nubia
SARPA Bernard
POON Man Wai Carol
SOWON Kim
BARAGLIA Jimmy
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | マンガ / 人文・社会科学 / 学際的 / 国際的 / データベース / 漫画 / コミック / アニメ / 学術的 / 国際情報交換 / 多言語 / 国際情報交流 / 多国籍 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, most importantly, through this project, the research on manga which had been scattered across academic discipline was organized systematically. This will promote comprehensive research on manga and the synthesis of the area through cooperation between different fields and specialties. Second, the development of an online community facilitated communication and information exchange across the globe and bring together academics working in diverse disciplines across the cultural and social sciences. This will enable the education of young researchers, international interchange, and research dissemination. Third, this project promoted the international standing of Japan through leading the initiative and establishing the new field of Studies in Cultural and Social Sciences on Manga. This is an important field to develop given the economic significance and cultural uniqueness of manga to Japan.