The research and the development of the box type book scanning device for making digital archives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
BAN Shuichi  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20256811)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsデジタルアーカイブ / 書籍撮影装置 / 図書館 / 図書館情報 / 電子書籍
Research Abstract
I invented the book scanning device. This is easy operations of device even by an amateur user, and the scanning side in the box is the transparently bottom surface or opened, and the half opened book is hold on side in the box, one page of the book is photographed with a camera attached to the box upper part. I used this method and studied the box type book scanning device for making digital archives.I studied the device corresponding to many kind of books and carried out a monitor test by the amateur user.
As a result, I found that this device could perform the digitization of many kind of books.In addition, I found that it was possible for automatically data handling with scanning a book by effectively utilizing a camera function with tablet PC, one with smartphone or a digital camera with the wifi communication facility.