A Behavioral Economic Analysis of Useful Idea Generation for Innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kazuhiro  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (60262101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Takashi  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00334300)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords情報経済学 / イノベーション / 普及理論 / 創造性 / 認知科学
Research Abstract
Some previous studies point out the importance of user-perspective in generating ideas for innovation. This study experimentally tested the above to find that useful ideas could be generated by the group of users called “early adopters” who behaved differently from product developers in regard to product adoption and general knowledge. This study also suggested experimentally that both the way of information retrieval which precedes idea generation and the tendency toward risk orientation of an idea generator affect the quality of ideas generated. In addition, this study proposes a new workshop method which enables its participants to generate business ideas from user-perspective and measured the effect of the method.