A study on contents-based search system for source poems of Japanese literary works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Mitsuru  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60304466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Makoto  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70141116)
GE Qi-wei  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30263750)
Research Collaborator OKADA Yuki  山口大学, 大学院・教育学研究科
KAGIMURA Yoshimi  山口大学, 教育学部
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords文学情報 / 典拠和歌 / 同義語 / 類義語 / 連想語 / 共起情報 / 万葉集検索 / 和歌検索 / 共起行列 / 内容に基づく検索 / 和歌検索システム / 内容検索 / 万葉集データベース / 古典データベース / 和歌データベース
Research Abstract
In this research, we have proposed a search function for source poems of Japanese literary works based on contents of the poems. Our proposed function makes it possible to obtain source poems which include (1) specified keywords, (2) equivalent terms, (3) synonyms, and (4) associative words. An equivalent term is a word that has the completely same meaning of the keyword. A synonym is a word that has the almost same meaning as the keyword. These are obtained according to the conceptual hierarchy in the EDR electronic dictionary, while associative words are obtained based on the co-occurrence information of words included in poems. Moreover, we have conducted the experiment which obtains associative relationship between 509 terms contained in 84 poems in the volume 1 of Manyoshu, the oldest anthology of Japanese poems. The experiments have shown that associative words should be obtained according to the criterion based on MI-Score.