Development of an algorithm to decide similarities of world languages with considering differences in language names and classifications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO Hiroshi  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10181744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUI Hideyuki  山口大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10241754)
WU Ren  山口短期大学, 情報メディア学科, 准教授 (70708015)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords言語系統分類 / 文学情報 / 形質状態法 / 基礎語彙 / 文字情報 / 文字列照合 / アルゴリズム / GIS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Identification of language correspondences between two different sets of language data is one of the main problems in world's languages matching. We proposed a method which enables this identification by using two measures of language name similarity and language classification similarity, having succeeded in searching 88% languages included in one set of language data that relate to another set of language data. We further improved the accuracy by taking into account brother information in a language classification tree.
Their method still has a problem, that is, their method gave an inappropriate decision even if either of these two similarities has a complete matching. To address this problem, we define two kinds of new measures: one is a similarity of languages based on brother information, and the other is a language general similarity that integrates the similarities of language name and language classification. The effectiveness of this method was confirmed by experiments.