Project/Area Number |
23650132
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAITO Atsuko 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 講師 (00415572)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 比較認知心理学 / イヌ / ネコ / 犬種差 / 社会的認知 / 社会性 / コミュニケーション / 側性化 / 伴侶動物 / 性格 / 遺伝子 / 認知 |
Research Abstract |
This study investigates the behavioral/cognitive characteristics and effects of domestication on them in dogs and cats. About behavioral characteristics and its genetic basis, we have shown that the polymorphism in androgen receptor related to sociality in cats, as shown in dogs. About cognitive characteristics, the following possibilities have been shown: dogs mainly process human voices in left hemisphere; eye contact for humans differs among dog breeds; cats discriminate owner's voice from others' voices, emotional states of owner's voice, their own names from other words, and owners' attention states. To clarify the phylogenetic changes, we studied the close relatives of dogs and cats and the other domesticated species and its relatives. Wolves have the capacity to yawn contagiously. In lions, affiliative behavior maintains the amicable relationship, but they do not reconcile. Zebras' group moving is mainly led by adult individuals.