Development of para-linguistic information processing systems based on Gestalt perception and understanding of behaviors of individuals with developmental disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MINEMATSU Nobuaki  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90273333)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUMAGAYA Shinichiro  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 講師 (00574659)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords認知工学 / ゲシュタルト知覚 / 音声の構造的表象 / パラ言語情報 / 言語獲得 / 発達障害 / 社会的インタラクション / DQプログラム / 自閉症 / f-divergence
Research Abstract
Dynamic features of speech structure are introduced and used for improving word recognition performance. 2)Speech structure is used in a re-ranking process in LVCSR systems and it is found to improve the performance. 3) Modeling of infants’ language ac- quisition process is investigated by using speech structure. 4) A theory is proposed to ex- plain the birth of spoken language, where cognitive differences between human and ape are well considered in terms of sound processing. 5) A longitudinal study is carried out to teach autistic children how to interact with others socially adequately. Our method of therapy is found to be effective in improving their social skills.