Behavioral and cognitive study on comparative health science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORIMURA Naruki  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 特定准教授 (90396226)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords健康 / 比較認知
Research Abstract
Most of mammalian species experience the health problems of physical condition, in which non-human animals are required to learn the malfunction of behavior they acquired and to solve a problem to re-acquire an alternative. The present study mainly conducted the experiments in order to examine behavioral plasticity of captive chimpanzees over acquiring alternative behavior by manipulating levels of difficulty in several cognitive and social tasks. A series of study suggested that animals showed emotional and social behaviors during solving a task corresponding to the depth of understanding the relationship between a problem to be solved and difficulty level of it. Moreover, wild chimpanzees showed behavioral flexibility by acquiring more complex arm-foot combination in learning an alternative function of paralyzed left arm for water drinking. The notion that human are characterized as well adapted to environment in health problem can be expanded to those of non-human animals.