Molecular analyses of genes related to cognitive abilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kazuhiro  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90324780)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳認知科学 / ゲノム脳科学 / エピジェネティクス / 認知 / 知能 / 精神発達遅滞 / CNV / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
We divided the inbred mice into high and low performance groups by behavioral analysis, and we identified some gene sets that showed differential expression between the groups. Using monozygotic twins discordant for IQ scores, we also identified some gene sets that expressed differentially between siblings and one gene that showed differential DNA methylation status. In patients with mental retardation, we detected several known duplication or deletion syndromes and unknown copy number changes, CNVs. These genes and CNVs could be associated with cognitive abilities.