Brain analyzes beauty: oscillation of paintings and neuromagnetic responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOBIMATSU Shozo  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (40164008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BEKKI Naoaki  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (90209205)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経美学 / 絵画の美醜 / 1/fゆらぎ / 電磁場反応
Research Abstract
We analyzed the relationship between the oscillatory components of the famous paintings such as Mona Lisa and neuromagnetic responses of the brain to elucidate the “beauty network” in the brain. First, the oscillatory components of the paintings were Fourier analyzed to obtain 1/f fluctuation. Then, neuromagnetic responses from 306 ch MEG were analyzed to obtain the responses from amygdala, orbito-frontal and superior temporal sulcus that consists of “beauty network”. For the first time, we detected the positive relationship between 1/f fluctuation and neural responses.