New Developments of Multivariate Statistical Methodologies - High Speed, Robustness, and High Accuracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AOSHIMA Makoto  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90246679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YATA Kazuyoshi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (90585803)
AKAHIRA Masafumi  筑波大学, 名誉教授 (70017424)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords異常値 / クラスター分析 / 判別分析 / 多変量解析 / クロスデータ行列法 / 高次モーメント / 非ガウス / 回帰分析 / 逆行列 / 情報量規準
Research Abstract
In this research project, we aim to develop new multivariate statistical methods satisfying the criteria of high speed, robustness and high accuracy for inferences on modern data. We provided three multivariate statistical methods to ensure robustness and high accuracy with low computational cost even for non-Gaussian, contaminated models. The findings of this research are as follows: (1) Developments of high-speed and highly accurate classification methods using higher moments. (2) Developments of high-speed and highly accurate variable selection and outlier detection methods. (3) Intrinsic space analysis in a contaminated data space.