Prediction of Epidemic of Infectious Disease by Statistical Modeling, and Scientific Policy Making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMOTO Seiya  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (10345027)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感染症シミュレーション / 予測モデル / エージェントベースシミュレーション / 予防 / 感染症拡大の数理モデル / マクロシミュレーション / エージェントシミュレーション / ジョイントモデル / 数理モデル / インフルエンザ / パンデミック
Research Abstract
Like Tokyo, we constructed virtual city including five areas on computer and 1.2 million residents, which are categorized into three attributes, company employees, students and non-workers, lives there. An agent-based simulation model was established to simulate epidemic at schools, companies or stores. We tuned the parameters in the simulation model so that the infectious rate becomes 30% and performed three types of vaccine deriver strategies; priority to company workers, people in house or random deriver. As the result, priority to company workers is the most effective.