A Quantitative Analysis of Buddhist Statues:Conparing Later Heian and Kamakura Periods' Sculptural Styles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI masakatsu  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (00000216)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords仏像 / 像造様式 / 多次元解析 / 角度情報 / 平安後期、鎌倉期 / 造像様式 / 主成分分析 / 目の形状 / 楕円フーリエ級数 / 仏像の造像様式 / データサイエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is said that there are little differences between Sculptural Styles of Buddhist Statues created during the later Heian period and Kamakura period.We analyzed 40 head shapes of Nyorai Butsu (20 in later Heian period and 20 in Kamakura period ) using principal component analysis.The data of head shape are made from two photographs which are taken by the front and the side of Buddhist Statues.The result of the principal component analysis shows that Buddhist Statues created during the later Heian period have round faces compare with Kamakura period.