RNA-Seq data analysis for ncRNA function prediction to thousands public RNA-Seq data on super computer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2012)
The University of Tokyo (2011)
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKI Masao  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (90396862)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords次世代シーケンサ / 次世代シークエンサ / トランスクリプトーム / RNA-Seq / lincRNA / ベイズ法 / スーパーコンピュータ / 高性能シークエンサ / 数理統計モデル
Research Abstract
High performance sequencer (Hit-Seq) generates massive amounts of short reads. Hit-Seq is used for the analysis of transcriptome expressions. Especially, it is important to detect fusion transcripts and isoforms expression from overlapped region in a chromosome. This research developed a new method to detect isoform expressions from RNA-Seq data. By applying this method on supercomputer environment, more accurate expressions to unkown lincRNAs and mRNAs from thousands RNA-Seq data can be inferred.