Actualization of the signal-processing function by path reforming in a complicated network-like signal propagation media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MOTOIKE Ikuko  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 助教 (70347178)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords樹状経路 / 動的経路形成 / 信号伝播 / 樹状構造 / 反応拡散 / 信号伝播履歴
Research Abstract
The dendritic signal propagating path formation system was studied by using of the discrete dynamics model based on a reaction-diffusion system. In this system dendritic path expands or shrinks depending on a history of signal propagation on the path. In this study this shrinking aspects was focused on. The variety of patterns of dendritic path and signal propagation patterns were investigated. As an extension of this system three-dimensional dendritic signal propagation path formation system was described.
In order to realize the dynamics in which path changes dynamically according to a signal propagation history, it is necessary that subtractive path reformation system with initial state of random network path connection, and it is important that adoption of a conservative quantity, like a source of path formation.