Project/Area Number |
23650156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NOMURA Taishin 大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50283734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Hutoshi 山口大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50301726)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | こューロインフォマティクス / 計算論的神経科学 / ニューロインフォマティクス |
Research Abstract |
A challenge of this study was to develop theoretical and experimental bases for elucidating a neural control strategy acquired by a monkey (Macaca fuscata) during quiet upright stance. In particular, based the ``intermittent control hypothesis during human standing” that we recently proposed, we hypothesize that a neural control strategy acquired by the monkey through motor learning is consistent with the intermittent control. Thought this project, we successfully established the firm bases required for examining the hypothesis.