Establishment of the general principle of color universal design based on the color recognition characteristics of colorblind and low-vision people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITO Kei  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 准教授 (00311192)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords色覚 / 色弱 / ロービジョン / ユニバーサルデザイン / CIE xy色度図 / バリアフリー / 視覚障碍者誘導用ブロック / 車椅子 / しきじゃく / 弱視(ロービジョン) / 混同線 / 点字誘導ブロック / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Colorblind people and low-vision people feel difficulty in distinguishing certain combinations of colors. We analyzed general rules behind this phenomena with much higher detail than before by systematically making a large set of color patches with incremental values of CIE color coordinates using a computer, and by asking colorblind and low-vision collaborators to report confusing ranges of these patches. Based on this knowledge, we developed color designs of meteorological information maps for the Japan Meteorological Agency. By laying real-world test samples in our university campus, we also developed a new color design of tactile paving blocks that satisfies both low-vision peoples' demand for clear visibility and architectural designers' preference for blending with the scenery. In addition, we developed a new design of wheelchair front wheels that facilitate easy crossing over tactile blocks and lighter manipulation on tilted roads.