Identification of genetic factors that define behavioral differences, and study on their ecological significance for social formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Hideaki  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (00376534)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NARUSE Kiyoshi  基礎生物学研究所, バイオリソース研究室, 准教授 (50208089)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会性行動 / メダカ / 近交系 / 国内共同研究 / 行動特性 / QTL
Research Abstract
Intraspecific variety of behavioral properties is affected by not only postnatal environments, but also genetic factors. Little attention, however, has been paid on the genetic basis underlying intra-species behavioral difference. Medaka (Oryzias latipes) has high intraspecific genetic variety. We have searched for genetic loci related to behavioral traits, as there are some behavioral differences among medaka strains. Here we presented visual stimuli to two inbred strains, HNI-II and HdrR-II, and compared their responses. As a result, HNI-II showed higher response rate and lower adaptation than HdrR-II. Next, we performed quantitative trait loci (QTL) analysis with F2 individuals between HNI-II and HdrR-II. The result suggested the presence of “un-adaptivity” related loci onchromosome 16.