A role of Yamanaka's factor during fish optic nerve regeneration after nerve injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KATO Satoru  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (10019614)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANII Hideji  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (90110618)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords魚 / 視神経再生 / sox2 / klf4 / c-myc / oct3/4 / 神経幹細胞 / 神経損傷 / 山中因子 / ネスチン / LIF / ゼブラフィッシュ / 網膜神経節細胞 / klf4
Research Abstract
Unlike mammals, fish optic nerve can regenerate after nerve injury. We have a hypothesis of this regenerative capacity of fish optic nerve that mature retinal ganglion cells (RGCs) in fish are reprogrammed to neural stem-cell like cells by optic nerve injury. To certain this hypothesis, we investigated expression levels of sox2, klf4, c-myc and nestin in the zebrafish retina after optic nerve injury. The levels of sox2, klf4 and c-myc mRNA increased in the retina 3 days after axotomy. The level of a neural stem cell marker, nestin increased in the retina 4-5 days after axotomy. These molecules were all localized to the RGCs. Furthermore, we found that leukemia inhibitory factor (LIF) was positional as an upstream signal to the klf4 and sox2. In the presence of LIF in culture medium of retinal explant, a significant neurite outgrowth could be seen as compared to the no treatment, control. In contrast, the inhibition of LIF signals leaded to the suppression of neurite outgrowth from retina. Therefore, we conclude that the capability of fish optic nerve regeneration is due to reprograming mechanism of matured RGCs after optic nerve injury.