Neural basis of rhythmical motor behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITSUKAWA takashi  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (10311193)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords行動神経科学 / リズム / マウス / 運動 / 連続運動 / ステップ
Research Abstract
Our behavior encompasses many rhythmic movements, exemplified by those used in running and playing musical instruments. These behaviors requires one particular basement rhythm. Such basement rhythm consist of many individual rhythms of body parts such as arms. To explore the neural processing underlying such sequential motor behavior, we developed a running wheel system that allows recording of neural activity as the mouse run in the wheel. A motor-driven wheel with a running surface made up of spatially organized pegs serving as footholds that can be arranged in ladder-like patterns controlled the stepping of mice by the experimentally adjusted patterns of the pegs. Mice were water deprived to motivate them to adjust their steps to the particular peg-pattern in order to run efficiently to reach and drink on the fly from a water spout. We recorded spike activity in the primary motor cortex and in the dorsolateral striatum, and analyzed the correlation to the motor rhythms.