Drosophila model for Rolandic epilepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
HAMA Chihiro  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (50238052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Minoru  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 助教 (40449236)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsてんかん / SRPX2 / Hig / ショウジョウバエ / シナプス / アセチルコリン受容体 / シナプス間隙 / マトリックス / 言語失調 / 細胞骨格タンパク質 / 神経発生 / コリン作動性 / hikaru genki / srpx2 / 行動 / 神経 / 病気
Research Abstract
Human SRPX2 gene is responsible for the congenic Rolandic epilepsy and oral dyspraxia. To understand the molecular mechanism underlying these genetic defects, we study Drosophila as a model system, because a variety of genetic tool is available.
As the Drosophila hig gene is similar to SRPX2 in domain organization, hig is the target of our genetic analysis. The encoded protein Hig is extracellularly secreted and specifically localized to the synaptic cleft of cholinergic synapse in the brain. The absence of Hig results in reduced locomotion and longevity, and also causes a decrease in the amount of acetylcholine receptor subunits Da6 and Da7 in the synaptic regions. Thus, Hig regulates the organization of cholinergic synaptic structure. This finding indicates a possible avenue for understanding the mechanisms underlying Rolandic epilepsy in the human brain, and also for providing insights into how extracellular matrix proteins organize synaptic structures.