Application of a remotely triggered opto-stimulation device to facilitate motor-learning and rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
IWAI Youichi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 神経グリア回路研究チーム, 研究員 (40332332)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光遺伝学 / 運動学習 / アストロサイト
Research Abstract
We developed a small, remotely triggerable LED device for wireless control of transcranial optical stimulation, for use in freely moving mice. Using the Thy1?ChR2?YFP transgenic mice, we demonstrate that the device is capable of remotely triggering muscle twitches upon activation of the primary motor cortex in freely moving conditions. In order to directly manipulate astrocytic Ca^<2+> signaling in vivo, we have generated transgenic mice in which the expression of OptoXR-YFP, an optically activated Gq-coupled receptor (Airan et al., 2009), is driven by a BAC-GLT1 promoter. Among them, there were lines that expressed high or medium level of YFP fluorescence selectively in astrocytes. In the high lines a majority of astrocytes (~80%) expressed YFP, while the proportions of YFP positive astrocytes were 50~70% in the medium lines. Using two-photon laser scanning microscopy, we demonstrate that calcium surges were triggered in OptoXR-YFP positive astrocytes by blue light illumination in urethane anesthetized high or medium transgenic mice.