Optogenetic approach of gene regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yasunori  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 記憶メカニズム研究チーム, チームリーダー (90466037)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子発現 / Cre / LOVドメイン / 光遺伝学 / Creレコンビナーゼ
Research Abstract
In order to generate photoactivatable Cre, we made a series of fusion proteins between LOV domain and Cre and introduce into HEK cells along with lox-stop-lox-GFP, which allows detection of Cre activity by GFP. However, irrespective illumination, we saw GFP signal, indicating that LOV domain did not effectively suppress the activity of Cre. However, in some of constructs, GFP was dimmer than others. We will further pursue these constructs to see if we can improve them by adding additional mutations.