Development of a viral vector towards the quantitive analysis of the input-output characteristics which a single nerve cell shows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Takeshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90177519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIOKI Hiroyuki  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00402850)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsレンチウイルス / アデノ随伴ウイルス / 神経細胞 / 局所神経回路 / 定量的解析 / ウイルスベクター / 遺伝子改変動物 / 神経シナプストレーサー / 経シナプストレーサー
Research Abstract
1In the present study, we developed viral vectors, which express transsynaptic tracer protein, tetanus toxin C fragment (TTC) or wheat germ agglutinin (WGA). We then injected the viral vectors into the neocortex of the wild rats or Cre Tg mice, and observed the immunoreactivity for TTC or WGA. We could observe the transsynaptic transfer of TTC or WGA, but unfortunately the signal intensities were too week to analyze the cell types and numbers even with high-sensitive detection method.