Development of screening method to isolate molecules that regulate behaviors of neurotransmitter receptors at synaptic membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
TABUCHI Katsuhiko  生理学研究所, 大脳皮質機能研究系, 教授(兼任) (20546767)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EGASHIRA Yoshihiro  同志社大学, 脳科学研究科, 研究員 (80582410)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経実験形態学 / シナプス / 凍結割断レプリカ免疫電顕 / 子宮内エレクトロポレーション / 子宮内エレクトロポレーション法 / SDS-FRL法
Research Abstract
SDS-digested freeze-fracture replica labeling electronmiroscopy (SDS-FRL EM) is a technique that enables visualization of proteins, such as neurotransmitter receptors, on synapse membrane with maintenance of space structure. However, the technique in combination with gene transfection has not been established because of the difficulty in recognition of transfected neurons. In this project, we developed a new technique to distinguish transfected neurons on replica membranes by refolding membrane tethered fluorescent proteins that are introduced as markers after SDS digestion.