Exploration of treatment of hereditary vascular dementia CADASIL using patient-derived iPS cells and its model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IHARA Masafumi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00372590)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords血管性認知症 / CADASIL / iPS細胞 / Notch3
Research Abstract
Skin fibroblasts were isolated from three CADASIL patients with different mutations in Notch 3 gene. Three lines of iPS cells have been established by using the fibroblasts derived from one patient with CADASIL and endothelial cells and vascular smooth muscle cells were induced from the iPS cells. Their phenotypes were compared with those derived from normal controls. Furthermore, Notch 3 transgenic mice were obtained to investigate the pathogenesis of CADASIL in vivo and to compare the in vitro and in vivo phenotypes.