Establishment of the diagnostics of Alzheimer' s disease using A・43
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takashi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 神経蛋白制御研究チーム, 副チームリーダー (90360552)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 早期診断
Research Abstract
Establishment of an early diagnosis for Alzheimer’s disease (AD) is one of the important missions in an aging society. Recently, we found that Ass43 is generated under an age-dependent manner, thereby it might be a good candidate as a marker for an early diagnosis of AD. Herein, we established a high-sensitive and quantitative method to detect Ass43 specifically in the sample from mice and human materials. Finally, we concluded that Ass43 has a potent pathogenicity, and would be an useful candidate for an early diagnosis for AD.