Microglial subtypes: Identification and characterization of their roles in emotional functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Makoto  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (10187297)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO Kenji  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 助教 (80329698)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsグリア細胞 / ミクログリア / サブタイプ / 精神活動 / グリア神経相関
Research Abstract
Although Hoxb8-lineage microglia are indicated to be involved in the obsessive-compulsive disorder spectrum disorder, there are few lines of evidence between microglia and emotional regulation. In this project I indicated that cloned microglia and a part of bone marrow progenitorcells expressed Hoxb8. Injection of these cells directly into striatum improved stress-vulnerability in the forced-swimming stressed mice. These results suggest that microglia may be involved in stress-regulation of higher brain functions.