Development of hemodiagnostic methods for Alzheimer's disease using curcuimin derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TOOYAMA Ikuo  滋賀医科大学, 分子神経科学研究センター, 教授 (20207533)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / 認知症 / アルツハイマー病 / 診断 / ベータアミロイド / 診断薬 / 体外診断 / 血液
Research Abstract
We have developed a novel curcumin derivative (Shiga-Y5), that can exist in an equilibrium between keto and enol tautomers, with the enol form able to bind Aβ aggregates while the keto form cannot. Using Shiga-Y5, we developed a hemodiagnostic method to detect Aβ deposition in the Tg2576 mouse, a model of AD. When Shiga-Y5 injected into tail veins of Tg2576 and wild mice, a delayed decreaserate of Shiga-Y5 clearance was observed in Tg2576 mice in comparison to wild-type mice. The delayed clearance of Shiga-Y5 from the brain into blood reflected amounts of Aβ depositions in the brain.