Role of MITOL in mitochondrial function and oxidative stress signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
YANAGI Shigeru  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (60252003)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / ユビキチンリガーゼ / 酸化ストレス / 神経 / 神経変性疾患
Research Abstract
We previously identified a novel mitochondrial ubiquitin ligase called MITOL. MITOL has been shown to control mitochondrial dynamics by regulating mitochondrial fission factors such as Drp1 (EMBO J 2006). In this research project, we found that MITOL protects neuronal cells from mitochondrial damage caused by accumulation of MAP1B-light chain 1 (PNAS 2012). Therefore, MITOL is involved in mitochondrial dynamics, mitochondrial quality control, and protection against oxidative stress. Most recently, we foundthat MITOL regulates E R-mitochondria interaction by controlling Mfn2 activity (Mol Cell 2013). These results suggest that MITOL plays a critical role in mitochondrial regulation and oxidative signaling. Further investigations may shed light on new protective role of MITOL against oxidative stresses