Study on the role of extracellular deubiquitinating enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
WADA Keiji  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所疾病研究第四部, 部長 (70250222)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords蛋白質 / 脳神経疾患 / 神経科学 / 生理活性 / 細胞 / 組織 / 脱ユビキチン化酵素 / 神経細胞 / ネットワーク / 生体情報 / 分泌 / パーキンソン病 / モデル動物 / 脳科学
Research Abstract
We aimed to elucidate the biological role of extracellular UCH-L1. To achieve this purpose, we used cultured cells and studied whether the protein was secreted or not into the media. We observed that UCH-L1 was secreted into the media via a unconventional pathway. Interestingly, exosome contained UCH-L1. I93M UCH-L1 mutant was less secreted compared with wild type of UCH-L1. Then we studied a possible interaction of UCH-L1 with other disease-related proteins in the secretory event. We found that the secretion of UCH-L1 was modified by the presence of mutated alpha-synuclein and huntingtin. These results suggest that secretion of UCH-L1 into extracellular space might be related to the pathophysiological conditions of neurodegenerative disorders.