Reconstruction of gait capability of cerebellar ataxia using neuro-engineering procedures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAKAKUSAKI Kaoru  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10206732)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTA Jun  東京大学, 人工物工学研究センター, 教授 (50233127)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小脳性歩行失調 / 姿勢筋緊張 / 網様体脊髄路 / 機能再建 / 除脳動物 / 機能的電気刺激 / 脳深部刺激 / ブレインマシンインターフェイス / 脳深部刺激法
Research Abstract
This is a basic study aiming at reconstructing gait ataxia of cerebellar damaged animals using neuro-engineering procedures. For this purpose, here we elucidated locomotor ataxia of animals following damages of various areas of the cerebellum. Rats with damages of medial cerebellum displayed hypotonia with severe postural instability and locomotor ataxia. Although such locomotor deficits were not prominent in the rats with damages of lateral cerebellum, they became hypokinetsia when they encountered unfamiliar circumstances. By removal of the whole cerebellum, spontaneous movements were mostly disappeared and the rats became akinesia. These results suggest that the cerebellum plays crucial roles in initiation of locomotor behaviors, and the medial and the lateral part may contribute to posture-locomotor synergies and to locomotor adaptation, respectively. Different neuro-engineering procedures will be required to reconstructing gait ataxia with damages of medial and lateral cerebellum.