Structure-function analyses of inhibitory terminals in midbrain nucleus substantia nigra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Katsuya  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (40241666)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGATOMO Katsuhiro  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (30542568)
YAMAMOTO Yoshio  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (10252123)
SUGA Sechiko  弘前医療福祉大学, 保健学部, 教授 (80003408)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsニューロン / シナプス / 神経回路
Research Abstract
It is a matter of debate whether the gap junction (GJ), a pathway for ions and small molecules between adjacent cells, exists between axon terminals in the adult brain. To approach the final goal demonstrating such GJs by patch clamping from adjacent axon terminals, the present study was designed as the first step. Three dimensional live images of a pair of adjacent GABAergic axon terminals, situated on a neuron side-by-side, were successfully obtained using a real time laser confocal microscopy. Some critical techniques were established in the present study towards the goal.