Development and application of Photometric patch electrodeapplication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Eri  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70523992)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパッチ電極 / オレゴングリーンバプタ / 神経細胞 / 蛍光分光法 / 聴覚機能 / 神経回路 / 蛍光分光 / 蛍光蛋白 / FRET / 電気生理
Research Abstract
Photometric patch electrode (PME) recording system is a unique experimental method that enables us a simultaneous recording of electrical activity and optic response of neurons in deep brain tissue. We have applied this PME recording method to auditory system of avian, and found that pattern of Ca response is different depending on the level of integration of auditory information, from a negligible response in the cochlear nucleus, phase locked response in the inferior colliculus to the robust response in the auditory cortex (Field-L). Therefore, this is a challenging, unique and quite powerful new experimental method even international standard. Processing of neuronal information needs continuous plasticity of neural circuits in which Ca ions play pivotal roles; therefore the capability of PME to record both electrical signal and optical Ca signal simultaneously will make PME recording system to play a significant role in the study of neuronal information processing in living animals.