Examination of the possibility of cannabinoid-dependent prunning
Project/Area Number |
23650206
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Fumitaka 大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00202044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITAMI Chiaki 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90392430)
Research Collaborator |
LU Hui-chen ベイラー医科大学, 准教授
HUANG J-y ベイラー医科大学, ポスドク研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 発達 / 可塑性 / 薬物依存 / 回路形成 / 臨界期可塑性 / STDP / バレル皮質 / マウス / 遺伝子改変動物 |
Research Abstract |
Cannabinoids (CBs) first received much interest as its unconventional, characteristic action as a retrograde neurotransmitter. CB also draws much attention because it causes LTD of spike timing-dependent plasticity (STDP). Once LTD is induced, afferents are often pruned. This raises a possibility that cannabinoid agonist itself causes afferent pruning. We found thalamocortical projection exhibits CB receptor (CBR) -dependent long-term depression, which shows spike timing dependence, thus a form of STDP during development. We also found that thalamocortical projection shows a retraction during the period when STDP-LTD is inducible. We are currently studying if exogenous application of CBagonists induces afferent retraction.