Dynamics of thalamocortical axon growth and branching in the developing visual cortex
Project/Area Number |
23650207
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 大脳 / 視床 / 軸索 / 神経活動 / イメージング / 枝分れ / リモデリング |
Research Abstract |
Neural circuits in the developing brain are remodeled by sensory-evoked and spontaneous firing activity, but the underlying mechanisms are largely unknown. In the present study, we attempted to reveal the cellular mechanism, by performing live imaging of thalamocortical axons in vivo and in vitro. As a result, thalamocortical axon arbors were observed in a three-dimensional fashion in the developing rodent brain. In vitro studies further demonstrated that neuronal activity in the early and late postnatal developmental stages gives a different influence on thalamic axon branching.