Functional connectomics analysis of synaptic transmission using optogenetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KATO Fusao  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20169519)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATABE M.ayako  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00334277)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Yukari  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20613764)
SUGIMURA Yae  東京慈恵会医科大学, 大学院・日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光脳科学 / 神経回路 / 光遺伝学 / 脳 / 扁桃体 / 腕傍核 / シナプス / チャネルロドプシン / シナプス伝達 / 脳スライス / 神経投射 / アデノ随伴ウィルス / feed-forward inhibition / 機能コネクトミクス / 神経科学 / コネクトミクス / 機能的コネクトーム / 逆行性標識
Research Abstract
The aim was to develop a method applicable to slice-based analysis of synaptic transmission using optogenetics that can determine the origin of fibers being stimulated. Five to eight weeks after transfecting adeno-associated virus vectors for ChR2 expression into the lateral parabrachial nucleus (LPB) in the dorsal pons of rats, blue light pulses robustly triggered CNQX-sensitive EPSCs in the neurons in the capsular part of the central amygdala recorded in acute slices of distinct angles (coronal and horizontal). These light-evoked EPSCs (leEPSCs) were blocked by TTX but re-appeared by addition of 4-AP, suggesting monosynaptic innervation, and was followed by a large and long-lasting IPSC, indicative of the presence of polysynaptic feed-forward inhibition. This "functional connectomics" technique has advantages in identifying the synaptic properties of long-distance connections, which has been otherwise almost impossible in the conventional electrophysiology setups.