Functional analysis of DNA methylation in post-mitotic neurons
Project/Area Number |
23650215
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fusional basic brain science
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAMIHIRA Masakazu 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (60379534)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ニューロン / 発達 / DNA メチル化 / エピジェネティクス / DNA ヒドロキシメチル化 / DNAメチル化 / DNAヒドロキシメチル化 |
Research Abstract |
Although neurons are postmitotic cells, which completely have exited cell cycle, the expression of DNA methyltransferase 1 (DNMT1) is observed in the cells. However, the function of DNMT1 in postmitotic neurons is unclear. To address this issue, we deleted Dnmt1 gene in neurons and examined the resultant phenotype in vitro.We found that DNMT1 plays an important role in cortical development through the regulation of neurite outgrowth mediated by neurotrophic factor signaling