Development of molecular electrode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fusional basic brain science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Kazuhiro  九州大学, 先端融合医療創成センター, 教授 (10271115)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電位 / 磁気共鳴 / 非侵襲測定 / 神経科学
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined cytotoxicity and hazardous dose of pH responsive compounds and found these molecules are low toxic when the concentrations are lower than several mM. We also made a sensitive detecting device which allows a sophisticated analysis of the compounds which has very wide ESR linewidth and low S/N ration.With the use of X-band ESR spectroscopy or Overhauser enhanced MRI, the pH changes between 6 to 9 was analyzed in 0.1 resolutions. We also synthesized five new molecules that are sensitive to pH changes, and physical properties of the compounds were investigated. Based on the results, we are able to measure potential changes both in vitro and in vivo. Since it is necessary to deliver the molecule to region of interest, the effectiveness of the present method can be improved further by advancing the molecular design, such as increasing the tissues and organelles delivery properties.