Understanding mechanism of a chronic pain with functional neuroimaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fusional brain recording science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
GOFUKU Akio  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (20170475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kenji  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (70359884)
Research Collaborator FUKUMORI Satoshi  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 博士後期課程学生
MIYAKE Kantaro  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 博士後期課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / 脳機能計測 / fMRI / バーチャルリアリティ / 複合性局所疼痛症候群 / VR/MVF / 脳活動計測 / 治療メカニズム / 自己運動への意識 / MVF
Research Abstract
This study aims at understanding the mechanism of a therapy system with virtual reality technology for patients who have chronic pain. The hypothesis of the mechanism is that the patients who have treatment effect feel sense of agency (SA) when they use the therapy system. This study investigates the existence of SA in using the therapy system by means of fMRI and a questionnaire. As the result, the existence of SA in using the therapy system was confirmed by the results of fMRI measurements and the questionnaire.