An approach to the problem of the skin blood flow artifact in near-infrared spectroscopy signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fusional brain recording science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Toshimitsu  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 助教 (00250704)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKIKAWA Yoriko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90053339)
KAWAGOE Reiko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30138250)
KITAZAWA Shigeru  大阪大学, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 教授 (00251231)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords近赤外分光法 / 皮膚血流 / NIRS / 言語流暢性課題 / 脳機能計測法
Research Abstract
Several studies have claimed that cerebral blood flow signals measured by near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) on the forehead showed different patterns in various psychiatric disorders during a verbal fluency task (VFT). In this study, on the other hand, we reported that NIRS signals could reflect task-related changes in skin blood flow. This may indicate a possibility that the NIRS signals used in clinical diagnosis might be influenced by task-related skin hemodynamics. Furthermore, to reveal the physiological mechanism, we clarified the differences in skin hemodynamic responses to VFT between the forehead and the fingertip. We found that the magnitude of the pulsatile component in skin hemodynamic signals increased on the forehead but decreased on the fingertip during the task, whereas the rate increased in both areas. The skin vasomotor system in the forehead could have a different complex sympathetic vascular response mechanism to psychological tasks compared to other areas.