Feasibility study of an Ultra Low-field functional MagneticResonance Imaging system (ULF-fMRI)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fusional brain recording science
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Masanori  金沢工業大学, 先端電子技術応用研究所, 教授 (50288271)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OYAMA Daisuke  金沢工業大学, 先端電子技術応用研究所, 講師 (60569888)
KAWAI Jun  金沢工業大学, 先端電子技術応用研究所, 教授 (10468978)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超低磁場核磁気共鳴画像装置 / 機能的 MRI / 脳機能情報 / ULF-fMRI / スピンエ コー法 / NMR / SQUID / 脳神経活動 / 磁性 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
Recently, many studies of ultra low-field magnetic resonance imaging by using superconducting sensors have been reported. This brand-new technology has a potential to obtain functional information of a human brain (ULF-fMRI). A problem is that the frequency of the nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) signal becomes extremely low and this causes difficulties to reconstruct images. We proposed a method to transform such extremely low frequency to more practical frequency by using the asymmetry spin echo method. By performing NMR experiments, we confirmed that the proposed method works properly.