Inter-brain neural interaction in social communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fusional social brain science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YANAGAWA TORU  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (80568858)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsElectrocorticogram / ネットワーク / 社会性 / ECoG / 脳間相互作用 / コミュニケーション / 二頭同時計測 / electrocorticogram / 脳間神経相互作用
Research Abstract
The goal of this study was to develop a method to extract inter-brain network between two monkeys when they have social interaction. To achieve the goal, we developed three element techniques: 1) A system to record electrocorticogram (ECoG) from two monkeys simultaneously. 2) A method to extract intra-brain network. To make a task simple, we recorded ECoG during conscious and unconscious conditions. We found 4 frequency-specific large-scale networks with unique interaction patterns which related to conscious and unconscious states. 3) A method to extract neural representation of social suppression behavior when two monkeys performed a social food-grab task. We found the spatiotemporal pattern of the information of social hierarchy on the multi cortical regions which reflects a social context-generation process to produce social suppression behavior.
In the feature work, I will integrate those element techniques and develop the method to extract inter-brain network between two monkeys.