Promotion of the 4Rs in animal experiments by the development of a production process for polyclonal antibodies using a goldfish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Ryutaro  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80323103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMETSU Mitsuo  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70333846)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords実験動物福祉 / 免疫学 / 生体分子 / 蛋白質 / ポリクローナル抗体 / キンギョ / リ ンパ液 / 魚類抗体 / 魚類 / 金魚
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to the development of a production process for polyclonal antibodies using a particular kind of goldfish, in which lymph can be sustainably and easily collected from its enlarged corneas containing antibodies. We successfully purified polyclonal antibodies in lymph extracted from goldfish and established the detection system for them based on ELISA. Further, we confirmed it by dot blotting that specific antibodies in lymph can be produced by examining adjuvants at the immunization.