Development of Transgenic Mice to Visualize Tumor Tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAGAMI Kenichi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40166476)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsE G FP / パルボウイルス / 発癌 / EGFP / 発がん / EGFP
Research Abstract
The present study is aimed to develop the transgenic mouse that express reporter gene, EGFP, under the parvovirus P4 promoter, and to visualize tumor by in vivo imaging. The P4-EGFP Tg mice older than 20-days old expressed EGFP in spermatocytes of testis, but not in other tissues. Some of tumor tissues in P4-EGFP mice induced with carcinogen or mating to oncogenic ras H2 Tg mice, were detectable by EGFP expression.