Establishment of transgenic musk shrews (Suncus murinus)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2012-2013)
Nagoya University (2011)
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Kei-ichiro  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30181580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRABAYASHI Masumi  生理学研究所, 行動・代謝分子解析センター, 准教授 (20353435)
INOUE Naoko  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教 (90377789)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスンクス / 遺伝子改変動物 / GnRH2 / 食虫目 / iPS細胞
Research Abstract
In the present study, we have established embryo manipulation techniques, such as fertilized egg collection, induction of pseudopregnancy and embryo transfer in the musk shrew. Furthermore, we successfully produced a pup from transgenic embryos in the musk shrew. So far, we have not yet produced the transgenic musk shrew expressing Venus reporter gene, but those methods established in the present study lead to generate transgenic musk shrews in the near future. In addition, we have identified promoter sequence of musk shrew GnRH2 gene, which is deficient in other rodent animal models, so that we generate GnRH2-Venus transgenic musk shrew to uncover the physiological role of GnRH2 in primates including humans.