Comprehensive analysis of mutant mammalian cells using barcode vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HORIE Kyoji  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 准教授 (30333446)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発生工学 / ES細胞 / バーコード / 変異体
Research Abstract
We previously developed a method for rapid isolation of a large number of homozygous mutant mouse ES cell lines. However, we realized that phenotypic analysis of each mutant cell line is a labor-intensive process. In the current study, we have constructed a barcode vector library in which each vector contains a unique nucleotide sequence, and labeled each homozygous mutant cell line with different barcode sequence. This allowed us to evaluate the ratio of each mutant cell line among entire population of a pool of mutant cells using each barcode sequence as an index to represent the corresponding mutant cell line, leading to a rapid phenotypic analysis with pooled cells.