Construction of original research infrastructure to investigate life phenomenon of great diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
CHIHIRO Koshimoto  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 教授 (70295210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EDASHIGE Keisuke  高知大学, 教育研究部, 教授 (30175228)
MORITA Tetsuo  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (90301382)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords実験動物学 / バイオリソース / Apodemus speciosus / Apodemus sylvaticus / 脂質異常症(高コレステロール血症) / 生殖工学 / ゲノム科学 / 高コレステロール血症 / Apodemus speciosu / 実験動物 / 高脂血症
Research Abstract
In order to develop a new research resource which complements the existing lab-animals such as mice and rats, breeding stock construction and property evaluation in genus Apodemus which include Japanese endemic species have been started. The research performed in Japanese endemic species (A. speciosus) and the European species (A. sylvaticus) as main targets. In the former, the world's first breeding colony has been constructed under indoor condition and fundamental technique development relating to embryo handling in vitro has been started. In the latter which can maintain indoor, it has become clearer that their hyperlipemia characteristic is corresponding to that in human but in mouse or rat. These results indicate that Apodemus could have a high potential as a unique bio-resource.