Validation study of the house shrew (Suncus murinus) as the laboratory model animal for cutaneous wound experiment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MINE Mine  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50209839)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスンクス / 皮膚創傷 / モデル動物 / 皮下血管 / 皮神経 / 皮幹筋 / 血管注入
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to validate the house shrew (Suncus murinus) as laboratory model animal for cutaneous wound experiment from the morphological viewpoint. The movability of the suncus's skin is attributed to the multilayered development of cutaneous trunk muscles and the deficiency of subcutaneous adipose. In the dorsal trunk, the longitudinal arterial tracts lined bilaterally along the spinalcolumn. In accord with these morphological features of subcutaneous structure, the utilization of suncus for cutaneous wound experiment is considered to have comparative zoological value.