| Project/Area Number |
23650240
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
| Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GAMOU Shinobu 杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (90122308)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | ヤマトヒメミミズ / 分化 / 再生 / 発現プロファイル / 発現プロファイリング |
| Research Abstract |
Enchytraeus japonensis is a unique earthworm which undergo asexual and sexual life cycles. It can be a good experimental animal not only for regeneration but also differentiation. It is important to investigate and establish gene expression profiles throughout their life cycle. We constructed the cDNA Libraries from the regenerating and asexual mature worms in asexual cycle, and sequenced approximately 3800 clones. 236 sequences were found to be homologues to those from other species, and 32 sequences were unique to E. japonensisand other Oligochaeta species.